Awards and Professional Placements

Students of Ballettschule Theater Basel have received contracts in the following companies:

  • American Ballet Theater Studio Company
  • Ballett Semper Oper Dresden
  • Royal Danish Ballet
  • Finnish National Ballet
  • Los Angeles Ballet
  • San Francisco Ballet Trainee Programm
  • Tokyo Ballet
  • Dutch National Ballet Trainee Programm
  • Scapino Ballet
  • Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf
  • Ballett Nürnberg
  • Oldenburgisches Staatstheater
  • Ballet National de Marseille
  • Latvian National Opera and Ballet
  • Ballet of the Opera Haus Graz
  • Croatian National Ballet
  • St. Louis Ballett U.S.A.
  • Ballet Junior Geneva
  • Zürich Junior Ballett
  • Ballett Basel

Students of Ballettschule Theater Basel have won prices and awards at the following competitions:

Yazmin Verhage

  • 2. Place at the final of the “Youth America Grand Prix” in New York 2019 (were she has been offered a contract with the Semperoper and the West Australian Ballet)

Lukas Bareman                 

  • «Best Swiss Candidate » Prix de Lausanne 2018

  • Youth America Grand Prix 2017 -Paris – 2nd Prize Contemporary

  • Minerva Scholarship Award 2017

Francesco Fasano

  • Youth America Grand Prix New York 2018 – Top 10

  • Youth America Grand Prix Paris 2017 – 1 Prize Classical and Contemporary

  • Minerva Scholarship Award 2017

Mikiya Kakehashi  

  • Youth America Grand Prix 2017 Paris – 2nd Prize Classical

  • Youth America Grand Prix Paris 2016 – 3rd prize Classical

Amyra Badro                     

  • Minerva Scholarship Award 2017

Guido Sarnataro              

  • Youth America Grand Prix Paris 2016 – 1st Prize

  • Youth America Grand Prix, New York, 2015

Alecia Gouveia                

  • Youth America Grand Prix, New York, 2015

Valentina Volci

  • Recipient of the Migros Kulturprozent Scholarship for Dance 2013-2014

Marie Courtier                   

  • Recipient of the Migros Kulturprozent Scholarship for Dance 2013-2014

Julie Diethelm                   

  • Recipient of the Migros Kulturprozent Scholarship for Dance 2012-2013, 2013-2014

Sidney Turtschi                  

  • Recipient of the Migros Kulturprozent Scholarship for Dance 2011 – 2012, 2012 – 2013

Salome Füger                    

  • Recipient of the Migros Kulturprozent Scholarship for Dance 2012 – 2013

Sara Leuenberger            

  • Recipient of the Migros Kulturprozent Scholarship for Dance 2010 – 2011, 2011 – 2012

Philip Handschin               

  • Participant of the Prix de Lausanne 2010

Takahito Kamimura         

  • Participant of the Prix de Lausanne 2009

Sarah Schoch                   

  • Recipient of the Migros Kulturprozent Scholarship for Dance 2009 – 2010

Piergiorgio Regazzo        

  • Gold Medal – Competition Sitges Spain 2009

Admission to the Senior Professional / EFZ Diploma Division

Entrance is by audition only.

Audition